Co-curricular Activities

 


 CCA Programme
 CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES : 2017 - 18
 
The Vidyalaya is conducting the co-curricular activities 
on Friday for primary students and saturday last two periods 
for Sercondary and Sr. Secondary classes to improve student's 
abilities in areas other than academic.
The Investiture Ceremony was held on 15/06/2017.   
Our school has four houses namely Arjuna, Bhisma, Drona andEklavya. The following students are the leaders and deputy leaders of various houses.
School Pupil Leaders  (Boys)  - ANANDH    (XII A)
School Pupil Leaders  (Girls)  -  MONICA YADAV    (XII B)
Dy School Pupil Leader (Boys) -  JOHN ROHAN    (XI A)
 Dy School Pupil Leader (Girls) -  HRIDYA U MALLIA   (XI B)
Sports Captain  (Boys)  - ABHISHEK SARASAN (XI C)
Sports Captain  (Girls)  - -

Name of the Houses
 
Eklavya
Drona
Bhishma
Arjuna
 
 

 

HOUSE INCHARGES
   
ARJUNA  : Mr.Soju S (PGT Com.Sci) I/C
BHISHMA :Mrs. Vimala Thomas(PGT Com.Sci) I/C
DRONA :Mrs. Sathy M N (PGT Maths )I/C
EKLAVYA :Mr. Santhosh Kumar Kana (PGT Eng.) I/C 

 

 

 

IMPORTANT DAYS OF CELEBRAION 2017-18
    Apr-17
DATE DAY  
7 Friday World Health Day
18 Tuesday World Heritage Day
22 Saturday Earth Day
JUNE 2017.
5 Monday World Environment Day
15 Friday Investiture Ceremony
JULY 2017.
11 Tuesday World Population Day
28 Friday World Nature conservation Day
31 Monday Munshi Prem Chand Birthday
AUGUST 2017.
15 Tuesday Independence Day
Sep-17
4 Monday ONAM
5 Tuesday Teachers' Day
8 Friday World Literacy Day
27 Wednesday Tourism Day
28 Thursday World Ozone Day
Oct-17
1 Sunday International Day for old age
2 Monday Gandhi Jayanti Celebration
4 Wednesday Animal Welfare Day
16 Monday World Food Day
24 Tuesday UNO Day
4th week Vigilance awareness week &
Energy conservation week.
Nov-17
10 Friday World Science Day
11 Saturday National Educational Day
14 Tuesday Children's Day
Dec-17
1 Friday World Aids Day
2 Saturday National Pollution Day
10 Sunday Human Rights Day
14 Thursday National Energy conservation Day
15 Friday KVS Foundation Day
23 Saturday X' mas Celebration
Jan-18
12 Friday National Youth Day
24 Wednesday Girl Child Day
26 Friday Republic Day
30 Tuesday Martyr's Day Observation
Feb-18
22 Thursday Baden Powell Birthday
28 Wednesday National Science Day
Mar-18
8 Thursday International Women's Day
18 Sunday World Heritage Day
22 Thursday Earth Day
CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES  2017-2018    
SECONDARY  & SENIOR SECONDARY SECTION (VI - XI)    
         
NO. DATE ACTIVITIES VENUE  
1 4/3/2017 HOUSE DIVISION CLASS ROOM  
2 4/7/2017 ANNUAL DAY CELEBRATION  SCHOOL AUDITORIUM  
3 6/1/2017 HOUSE MEETING SCHOOL AUDITORIUM  
4 6/8/2017 CLASS/HOUSE  DISPLAY BOARD COMPETITION  CLASS ROOM OPEN HOUSE
5 6/15/2017 INVESTITURE CEREMONY SCHOOL AUDITORIUM  
6 6/22/2017 ENGLISH DEBATE ACTIVITY ROOM  
7 6/29/2017 HINDI DEBATE ACTIVITY ROOM  
8 7/6/2017 SOLO SONG SCHOOL AUDITORIUM  
9 7/13/2017  RECITATION IN SANSKRIT SCHOOL AUDITORIUM  
10 7/20/2017 ON-THE-SPOT PAINTING COMPETITION. ACTIVITY ROOM OPEN HOUSE
11 7/27/2017 ENGLISH ELOCUTION ACTIVITY ROOM  
12 8/4/2017 CLASS/HOUSE  DISPLAY BOARD COMPETITION    
13 8/11/2017 QUIZ ON FREEDOM MOVEMENT
(QUIT INDIA DAY- AUGUST 10TH )
SCHOOL AUDITORIUM  
14 8/15/2017 INDEPENDENCE DAY CELEBRATION SCHOOL AUDITORIUM  
15 18/8/2017 TO 26/8/2017 PT 1    
16 1/9/2017 TO 14/9/2017 HINDI FORT NIGHT CELEBRATION    
17 9/2/2017 ONAM CELEBRATION/TEACHER'S DAY SCHOOL AUDITORIUM  
18 9/15/2017 PRODUCT MARKETING SCHOOL AUDITORIUM  
19 9/22/2017 HINDI ELOCUTION  ACTIVITY ROOM  
20 10/6/2017 PENCIL DRAWING/PENCIL SKETCH CLASS ROOM OPEN HOUSE
  10/13/2017 CLASS/HOUSE  DISPLAY BOARD COMPETITION    
21 10/20/2017 MIME SCHOOL AUDITORIUM  
22 10/27/2017 ESSAY WRITING COMPETITION    
23 11/3/2017 ENGLISH RECITATION SCHOOL AUDITORIUM  
24 11/10/2017 BEST OUT OF WASTE SCHOOL AUDITORIUM  
25 17-11-2017 TO 24-11-17 PT 2    
27 12/1/2017 CLASS/HOUSE  DISPLAY BOARD COMPETITION SCHOOL AUDITORIUM  
28 12/8/2017 ONE ACT PLAY CLASS ROOM OPEN HOUSE
29 12/15/2017 KVS FOUNDATION DAY CELEBRATION SCHOOL AUDITORIUM  
30 12/22/2017 CHRISTMAS CARD/STAR MAKING SCHOOL AUDITORIUM OPEN HOUSE
31 12/23/2017 CHRISTMAS DAY CELEBRATION SCHOOL AUDITORIUM  
32 1/5/2018 SLOGAN WRITING/CREATIVE WRITING CLASS ROOM OPEN HOUSE
33 1/12/2018 HINDI RECITATION LIBRARY  
34 15-01-2018 TO 20-1-2018 PT 3    
35 1/26/2018 REPUBLIC DAY CELEBRATION SCHOOL AUDITORIUM  
36 2/2/2018 CLAY MODELLING/RANGOLI COMPETITION SCHOOL AUDITORIUM OPEN HOUSE
37 2/9/2018 DECLAMATION (ENGLISH) ACTIVITY ROOM  
38 2/16/2018 PRIZE DISTRIBUTION SCHOOL AUDITORIUM  
39 2/22/2018 THINKING DAY CELEBRATION SCHOOL AUDITORIUM  
40 2/28/2018 SCIENCE DAY CELEBRATION SCHOOL AUDITORIUM  

 

CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES  2017-2018
PRIMARY SECTION (I - V)
     
NO. DATE ACTIVITIES
1 05.04.207 House Division
2 01.06.2017 House Meeting
3 08.06.2017 English Calligraphy
4 15.06.2017 Cubs and Bulbuls/ GK
5 22.06.2017 Drawing & Painting
6 29.06.2017 Cubs and Bulbuls/ GK
7 06.07.2017 English spelling Bee
8 13,07.2017 Cubs and Bulbuls
9 20.07.2017 Solo Song
10 27.07.2017 Cubs & Bulbuls/GK
11 03.08.2017 Hindi Story telling
12 10.08.2017 Cubs & Bulbuls/GK
13 17.08.2017 Patriotic Song competition
14 24.08.2017 Cubs & Bulbuls/GK
15 31.08.2017 House meeeting
16 Sep-17 Hindi pakhwada
17 12.10.2017 English Recitation
18 19.10.2017 Cubs & Bulbuls/GK
19 26.10.2017 English Story Telling
20 02.11.2017 Cubs & Bulbuls/GK
21 09.11.2017 Fancy dress competition
22 16.11.2017 Cubs & Bulbuls/GK
23 23.11.2017 Solo Song
24 30.11.2017 Cubs & Bulbuls/GK
25 07.12.2017 English word Building
26 14.12.2017 Cubs & Bulbuls/GK
27 21.12.2017 National Authem competition
28 04.01.2017 Smiling Competition
29 11.01.2017 Cubs & Bulbuls/GK
30 18.01.2017 English word Building
31 25.01.2017 Cubs & Bulbuls/GK
32 08.02.2017 Cubs & Bulbuls/GK